Program

 

Time Topic Trainer
Day 1– 05, 02, 2018
Lectures: 09:00 – 13:00
08.00-09.00 Registration Local Committee
09:00 – 09:15 Welcome and practical notes Kamal Marzouki
09.15 – 09-30  Workshop Presentation Hassan Ghazal
09:30 – 10:00 Introduction to  Microbiology Nargisse Hajjami
10-00 – 10-30 Publishing in ASM journals Hassan Ghazal
10:30 – 11:00 Tea, coffee & biscuits (30 min)
11:00 – 11:45 Marine Microbiome Monia El Bour
11:45 – 12:15 Physico-chemical characterization of water ecosystems Sahar El Kasmi
12:15 – 12:45 Physico-chemical characterization of Nador lagoon Hakim Bailal
12:45 – 13:00 Introduction to NLM/NCBI Resources Ghazal/Marzouki
13:00 – 14:15 Lunch
Introduction to Unix 14:15 – 16:30
14:15 – 16:30 Introduction to Unix and Hands on  Chaqsare/Chaouni/kannouf
16:30 – 17:00 Tea, coffee & biscuits
17:00-20.00 Opening Ceremony

LA PRÉSERVATION DE LA BIODIVERSITÉ AU CŒUR DU DÉVELOPPEMENT DURABLE

1) Hassan Ghazal, Workshop Chair
2) Ali AzdiMoussa, Dean, Polydisciplinary Faculty of Nador
3) Abdelkhalek Legssyer, Director, Lab of Genetics and Physiology, FSO
4) Representative, Secretariat of State  to the Minister of Energy, Mines and Sustainable Development in charge of Sustainable Development
5) Nils Willassen, Elixir Norway
6) Nargisse El Hajjami, ASM Young Ambassador for Morocco
7) Bouchra Chaouni, OSD Morocco
8) Nour Elhouda Azza/Soumia Essayeh, MyOSD Morocco
9) Houcine Arrafiqui, Environnement Division, Province of Nador,
10)SalimaDEMNATI, Regional serviceforEnvironment, Nador
11)Hicham Bekkari / Mohamed Benlemlih, School of Sciences , Fes
12) Kamal Aberkani, School of Sciences and Technology, Alhouceima
13) Mimoun Aoussar, President, Chamber of Agriculture, Oriental
14) Ouaarmari Najib, Director, National Institute of Fisheries Research (INRH), Nador
15) Representative, GermanInternational cooperation  for sustainable development (GIZ)
16) Representative, MedWestNador
17) Representative, Enactus FPN Nador

Chair : Marzouki/Katir
Day 2 – 06, 02, 2018
Lectures: 09:00 – 13:15
09:00 – 09:15 Welcome to the workshop Hassan Ghazal
09.15 – 09-30 ASM presentation Nargisse El Hajjami
09:30 – 09:45 ELIXIR – A distributed infrastructure for life-science information (15 min) Nils Willassen
09-45 – 10-00 Introduction to H3abionet (15min) Hassan Ghazal
10:00 – 10:30 Introduction to metagenomics (30 min) Nils Willassen
10:30 – 11:00 Tea, coffee & biscuits (30 min)
11:00 – 11:20 The metagenomics data life-cycle: standards and best practice (20 min) Nils Willassen
11:20 – 11:50 Introduction to NGS (30 min) Sanae Raoui
11:50 – 12:30 Sequencing technologies for metagenomics (40 min) Espen Åberg
12:30 – 13:00 META-pipe analyses platform (30 min) Espen Robertsen
13:00 – 14:15 Lunch
14:15 – 14:45 Quality control, filtering, assembly & validation (30 min) Erik Hjerde
Practical (Hands on) 14:45 – 18:00
14:45 – 15:00 Introduction to Hands on Erik Hjerde
15:00 – 18:00 Hands on – Quality control, filtering, assembly & validation Hjerde/Robertsen/
Åberg
15:45 – 16:15 Tea, coffee & biscuits
18:00 End of day 2
Day 3 – 07, 02, 2018
Lectures: 09:00 – 12:00
08:45–09:00 HOW WELL DO YOU KNOW ASM? El Hajjami/Ghazal
09:00 – 09:45 Taxonomic classification (45 min) Erik Hjerde
09:45 – 10:30 Functional assignment (45 min) Espen Robertsen
10:30 – 11:00 Tea, coffee & biscuits (30 min)
11:00 – 12:30 Open session – Discuss participants projects Participants
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
Practical (Hands on) 14:00 – 18:00
14:00 – 14:15 Introduction to Hands on Espen R
14:15 – 18:00 Hands on – Taxonomic classification & functional assignment Hjerde/Robertsen/

Åberg

15:45 – 16:15 Tea, coffee & biscuits
18:00 End of day 3
Day 4 – 08, 02, 2018
Lectures 09:00 – 10:30
08:45–09:15 Art of Science Communications Workshop (Module 1 ) El Hajjami/Ghazal
09:15 – 10:05 Genome assembly from metagenomic reads – MAG  (50 min) Erik Hjerde
10:05 – 10:30 Comparative metagenomics (25 min) Espen R
10:30 – 11:00 Tea, coffee & biscuits
11:00 – 11:30 New data resources for marine metagenomics (30 min) Nils Willassen
Practical (Hands on) 11:30 – 16:00
11:30 – 11:40 Introduction to Hands on (10 min) Espen R
11:40 – 16:00 Hands on –  Visualization of data & comparative metagenomics Hjerde/Robertsen/
Åberg
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00- 16:00 Cont. Hands on –  Visualization of data & comparative metagenomics
16:00 – 16:30 Tea, coffee & biscuits
16:30-16:45 Case Study 1 : Ocean Sampling Day Ghazal Hassan
16:45-17:15 Case Study 2 : Lagoon metagenomics Bouchra Chaouni
17:15-17:30 Case Study 3 : Mine contaminated water Sara Ettamimi
17:30-18:00 Art of Science Communications Workshop (Module2 )  Nargisse El Hajjami
18:00 – 18:15 Feedback and wrap up
Day 5– 09, 02, 2018
Medical Information  I : 09:00 – 13:00
09:00–09:30 Information Resources and types Marzouki
09:30- 10:30 Electronic information search tools Marzouki
10:30 – 10:45 Tea, coffee & biscuits
10:45-12:15 Art of Science Communications Workshop (Module 3 & 4)  Nargisse El Hajjami
12:15-12.30 Closing Ceremony and Certificates Distribution Chair : Ghazal